Conference Schedule

DRAFT SCHEDULE

Once in Austin, please refer to GUIDEBOOK for live updates!

Friday, November 9

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm NATA Officers Meeting
7:00 pm – 8:00 pm Shabbat Dinner – RSVP required

Saturday, November 10

8:30 am – 11:45 am Board Meeting & Breakfast
11:00 am – 5:00 pm Conference Registration
11:45 am – 1:15 pm Senior Management Class – Tools of Synagogue Management
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Board Lunch
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Senior Management Class – Public Relations
3:15 pm – 4:45 pm General Session #1 – Ethan Burris, Ph.D. Leading for Impact
5:00 pm – 5:45 pm First-Timer Reception
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Welcome & Havdalah
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm Opening Banquet

Sunday, November 11

8:00 am – 9:00 am Partners set up and exhibit
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Business & Technology Partner Exhibits
8:30 am – 12:00 pm Conference Registration
8:30 am – 9:30 am Breakfast
9:30 am – 11:00 am General Session 2 – David Altounian, PhD. The Engaged Congregation
11:00 am – 11:15 am Break to move to Break Out Rooms
11:15 am – 12:45 pm Break Out Groups to Unpack General Session 2
12:45 pm – 1:00 pm Short Break
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm Lunch & Plenary
4:00 pm – 4:15 pm Short Break
4:15 pm – 5:45 pm Network Breakouts by Congregational Size
5:45 pm – 6:30 pm Long Break
6:30 pm – 7:15 pm Partners Reception
7:30 pm – 10:00 pm Dinner

Monday, November 12

8:15 am – 9:00 am Worship
9:00 am – 9:45 am Breakfast
9:45 am – 11:15 am General Session 3 – Tara Levy, J.D. Prepare, Pivot, Thrive
11:15 am – 11:30 am Break/ Move to Workshop Rooms
11:30 am – 1:00 pm Workshops
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm Buses to Food Bank
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm NATA in ACTION at Food Bank
4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Buses back to Downtown or Hotel
5:15 pm – 6:15 pm Change for Night Out
6:15 pm  Buses to Downtown
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Dinner On Your Own Downtown
9:15 pm – 10:45 pm Esther’s Follies

Tuesday, November 13

8:15 am – 9:00 am Breakfast
8:30 am – 4:30 pm Business & Technology Partner Exhibits
9:30 am – 11:00 am General Session 4 – Gary Kash, MBA Powerful Positioning
11:00 am – 11:15 am Break/ Move to Workshop Rooms
11:15 am – 12:45 pm Workshops
12:45 pm – 1:45 pm Lunch
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm General Session 5 – Michelle Lynn-Sachs, Ph.D. Go Forth and Lead!
3:45 pm – 4:45 pm User Groups
5:45 pm – 6:00 pm Buses Depart to Bullock Museum
6:15 pm – 7:00 pm Cocktails and Appetizers
7:00 pm – 9:30 pm Closing Banquet

Wednesday, November 14 – – See you next year in Chicago!

9:00 am – 10:30 am FTA Exams

OUR PLATINUM PARTNERS

OUR GOLD PARTNERS